Watershed Management Division Contacts

Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
Watershed Management Division
Main Building - 2nd Floor
1 National Life Drive
Montpelier, VT 05620-3522
Main Telephone: 802-828-1535
Fax: 802-828-1544
Email the Division
                    Department-wide contact information
                    Driving directions to our offices
                    Division organization chart
Contact information is listed by program:
Watershed Division Contact Information
Name, Position and Brief Job Description Email Address Phone
Pete LaFlamme - Director
pete.laflamme@vermont.gov 802-490-6190
Mary Borg - Deputy Director
mary.borg@vermont.gov 802-490-6101
Katelyn Ellermann - Attorney
katelyn.ellermann@vermont.gov 802-522-7125
Hannah Smith - Attorney
hannah.smith@vermont.gov 802-461-8187
Business and Operational Support Services
Amber van Zuilen - Operations Manager
Management of the Business and Operational Support Services Program. Responsible for support of division operations, budget, and business processes.
amber.vanzuilen@vermont.gov 802-490-6111
David Addeo - Environmental Technician
Technological assistance for the Division’s website redesign and migration efforts and for other administrative and technical projects.
david.addeo@vermont.gov 802-490-6153
Kelly Bixby - Environmental Analyst
Technology/Information Systems support for Division business processes.
kelly.bixby@vermont.gov 802-490-6107
Mari Cato - Environmental Technician
Compliance tracking and data management for the Wastewater Program
mari.cato@vermont.gov 802-490-6105
Alexis Degabriele - Environmental Technician
Permit and application administrative review and support for the Lakes & Ponds and Wetlands Programs.
alexis.degabriele@vermont.gov 802-490-6195
Jill Draper - Environmental Technician
Permit and application administrative review for the Wastewater Program.
jill.draper@vermont.gov 802-490-6118
Catherine Gott - Environmental Technician
Permit and application administrative review and assistance for the Stormwater Permitting Program.
Catherine.Gott@vermont.gov 802-490-6104
Deb Hemstead - Environmental Technician
Administrative and technical support for the Watershed Management Division. Permit and application administrative review and support for the Rivers Program.
debbie.hemstead@vermont.gov 802-490-4741
Michelle Lavigne - Environmental Technician
Billing/collections and financial account management.
michelle.lavigne@vermont.gov 802-490-6108
Megan McIntyre - Environmental Technician
Compliance tracking and data management for the Stormwater Permitting Program.
megan.mcintyre@vermont.gov 802-490-6110
Bryn Oakleaf - Permit & Compliance Unit Supervisor
Supervises permit review and reporting compliance team. Responsible for support of Division’s permit programs required application and compliance reporting, 401 permit coordination, and operational permit coordination across the Department.
bryn.oakleaf@vermont.gov 802-490-8013
Jasmine White - Environmental Technician
Accounts receivable and financial account management.
jasmine.white@vermont.gov 802-490-6106
Lakes and Ponds Management and Protection Program
Lake and shoreland regional permit analyst district map
Oliver Pierson - Program Manager
Supervision and coordination of the Lakes and Ponds Management and Protection Program
oliver.pierson@vermont.gov 802-490-6198
Misha Cetner - Environmental Analyst
Statewide Permit Analyst, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program.
misha.cetner@vermont.gov 802-490-6199
Laura Dlugolecki - Environmental Analyst
Regional Permit Analyst for Addison, Bennington, Rutland, Windham, and Windsor counties, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program, and Vermont Project WET (Water Education for Teachers)
laura.dlugolecki@vermont.gov 802-490-6133
Kimberly Jensen - Environmental Scientist
Aquatic invasive species management, statewide aquatic invasive species monitoring, aquatic nuisance species grant program, and aquatic plant monitoring and identification.
kimberly.jensen@vermont.gov 802-490-6120
Leslie Matthews - Environmental Scientist
Monitoring both trends and condition of inland lakes for compliance with the Clean Water Act and Vermont Water Quality Standards. Inland Lake water quality assessments, spring phosphorus sampling, and special studies like littoral habitat assessment.
leslie.matthews@vermont.gov 802-490-6193
Kellie Merrell - Environmental Scientist
Monitoring both trends and condition of inland lakes for compliance with the Clean Water Act and Vermont Water Quality Standards. Inland Lake water quality assessments, spring phosphorus sampling, and special studies like littoral habitat assessment.
kellie.merrell@vermont.gov 802-490-6194
Lindsay Miller - Environmental Analyst
Regional Permit Analyst for Caledonia, Essex, Lamoille, Washington,  Orange and Orleans counties, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program, and Vermont Project WET (Water Education for Teachers)
lindsay.miller@vermont.gov 802-490-6200
Mark Mitchell - Environmental Scientist
Lake Assessment Coordinator and Lay Monitoring Program Coordinator.
mark.mitchell@vermont.gov 802-490-6129
Amy Picotte - Environmental Scientist
Shoreland management, technical assistance and outreach (Lake Wise), and Out of the Blue (Watershed Management Division newsletter).
amy.picotte@vermont.gov 802-490-6128
Angela Shambaugh - Aquatic Biologist
Lake Champlain water quality monitoring; zebra mussel, algae, and cyanobacteria monitoring on Lake Champlain and selected inland waters.
angela.shambaugh@vermont.gov 802-490-6130
Peter Stangel - Aquatic Biologist
Lake Champlain water quality monitoring, and zebra mussel monitoring on Lake Champlain and selected inland waters.
pete.stangel@partner.vermont.gov 802-490-6132
Laura Woods - Environmental Analyst
Regional Permit Analyst for Chittenden, Grand Isle, and Franklin counties, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program.
laura.woods@vermont.gov 802-490-6100
Monitoring, Assessment and Planning Program
Tim Clear - Water Quality TMDL Coordinator
Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) development including: pollutant loading studies, TMDL documents, work plans for contracted TMDL related activities, and contract oversight, technical support.
tim.clear@vermont.gov 802-490-6135
Jim Deshler - Aquatic Biologist
Expertise areas include biological assessments of fish communities and aquatic macroinvertebrate identification for Ambient Biomonitoring Network.
jim.deshler@vermont.gov 802-490-6136
Michelle Graziosi - Environmental Technician
Data processing and quality assurance of benthic macroinvertebrate and water quality data for the Ambient Biomonitoring Network.
michelle.graziosi@vermont.gov 802-490-6145
Bruce Forsberg - Environmental Scientist
Limnologist and Aquatic Ecologist focused on the impacts of acid precipitation on waterbodies.
bruce.forsberg@vermont.gov 802-490-6147
Blaine Hastings - Division Hydrologist
Hydrological analysis to support pollution loading studies, reservoir operation, and regulatory compliance.
blaine.hastings@vermont.gov 802-490-6156
James Kellogg - Aquatic Biologist
Research the effects of acid precipitation on waterbodies, aquatic macroinvertebrate identification and coordinator of the LaRosa Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring Analytical Services Partnerships.
jim.kellogg@vermont.gov 802-490-6146
Rick Levey - Environmental Scientist
Technical review of surface water, sediment chemistry and biological data to make regulatory and non-regulatory decisions and determine compliance with Vermont Water Quality Standards. Conduct on-site assessments for contaminant spills and releases and special water quality and biological studies. Vermont Pesticide Advisory Council DEC Representative.
rick.levey@vermont.gov 802-490-6148
Heather Pembrook - Biomonitoring Supervisor
Supervision of Biomonitoring and Aquatic Studies programs. These programs include Ambient Biomonitoring Network, Acid Lakes, and LaRosa Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring Partnerships.
heather.pembrook@vermont.gov 802-490-6149
Tim Pricer - Data Manager
Manages the Water Quality and Biomonitoring data archives for Watershed Management Division.
tim.pricer@vermont.gov 802-490-6138
Sean Regalado - Environmental Analyst
Water quality and aquatic habitat assessments for rivers and streams statewide, and water quality protection technical assistance to municipalities.
sean.regalado@vermont.gov 802-490-6201
Rivers Program
River managment engineer districts map, River Scientist Regions map, Floodplain manager regions map
Rob Evans - Program Manager
Supervision and coordination of the Rivers Programs, including the River Corridor and Floodplain Protection, River Science, Restoration & Mapping, Flow Protection and River Management sections.
rob.evans@vermont.gov 802-490-6152
Gretchen Alexander - Lead River Scientist
Essex Office
Coordination and supervision of the River Science, Restoration, and Mapping Program. Provides technical assistance for geomorphic assessment, corridor planning, corridor easement acquisition, fluvial erosion hazards and restoration projects in central Vermont.
gretchen.alexander@vermont.gov 802-490-6150
Jaron Borg - River Management Engineer
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in central and western Vermont.
jaron.borg@vermont.gov 802-371-8342
John Broker-Campbell, CFM - Floodplain Manager, Assistant NFIP Coordinator
Springfield Office
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in southeastern Vermont communities.
john.broker-campbell@vermont.gov 802-490-6196
Christopher Brunelle - River Management Engineer
Essex Office
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in northwestern Vermont.
chris.brunelle@vermont.gov 802-777-5328
Josh Carvajal, PE, CFM - River Management Engineer
Rutland Office
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in southwestern Vermont.
joshua.carvajal@vermont.gov 802-490-6163
Jeff Crocker - Streamflow Protection Coordinator
Coordination and supervision of the Streamflow Protection Section including programs related to dam removal, hydroelectric power and artificial regulation of stream flows and lake and reservoir levels.
jeff.crocker@vermont.gov 802-490-6151
Eric Davis - River Ecologist
Analyses of the ecological impacts of projects and activities that affect streamflow and water level regulation, including large development projects, hydroelectric projects, water withdrawals and dams.
eric.davis@vermont.gov 802-490-6180
Scott Jensen, PE - River Management Engineer
Rutland Office
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in southeastern Vermont.
scott.jensen@vermont.gov 802-490-6962
Heather Kennedy - Rivers Program Mapping Specialist
Provides floodplain and river corridor mapping, analysis, and database support to the Rivers Program.
heather.kennedy@vermont.gov 802-490-6161
Todd Menees, PE - River Management Engineer
River Restoration Engineer River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and statewide flood-response assistance. Review dam removals, engineering assistance to Stream Flow Protection section, and coordinate training programs for public assistance and outreach with VTrans.
todd.menees@vermont.gov 802-345-3510
Sacha Pealer, CFM - Floodplain Manager
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in northeastern Vermont communities.
sacha.pealer@vermont.gov 802-490-6162
Rebecca Pfeiffer, CFM - Manager, River Corridor and Floodplain Protection Program / NFIP Coordinator
Essex Office
Coordination and supervision of the River Corridor and Floodplain Protection Section including support to municipal, Act 250, and State Floodplain Rule permitting and the FEMA National Flood Insurance Program. (NFIP).
rebecca.pfeiffer@vermont.gov 802-490-6157
Staci Pomeroy - River Scientist
Essex Office
Technical assistance for geomorphic assessment, corridor planning, corridor easement acquisition, fluvial erosion hazards and restoration projects in northwestern Vermont.
staci.pomeroy@vermont.gov 802-490-6191
Shannon Pytlik - River Scientist
Rutland Office
Technical assistance for geomorphic assessment, corridor planning, corridor easement acquisition, fluvial erosion hazards and restoration projects in southern Vermont.
shannon.pytlik@vermont.gov 802-490-6158
Vacant - Floodplain Manager
Rutland Office
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in western Vermont communities.
   
Patrick Ross, PE - River Management Engineer
River management and natural river channel design, technical assistance, and stream alteration permits in northeast Vermont.
patrick.ross@vermont.gov 802-279-1143
Betsy Simard - River Ecologist
Analyses of the ecological impacts of projects and activities that affect streamflow and water level regulation, including large development projects, hydroelectric projects, water withdrawals and dams.
betsy.simard@vermont.gov 802-585-8189
Ned Swanberg, CFM - Floodplain Manager
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in central Vermont communities. Coordination and support of flood resilience planning.
ned.swanberg@vermont.gov 802-490-6160
Stormwater Program
stormwater district contacts map
Padraic Monks - Program Manager
Supervision of stormwater management program.
padraic.monks@vermont.gov 802-490-6169
Tom Benoit - Environmental Analyst
Implementation of the Transportation Separate Storm Sewer System (TS4) General Permit for Stormwater Discharges from VTrans owned or controlled impervious surfaces. Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for state transportation projects and other public transportation projects statewide.
thomas.benoit@vermont.gov 802-490-6164
Kevin Burke - Environmental Analyst
Coordination of State (operational) and construction stormwater permitting.
kevin.burke@vermont.gov 802-490-6168
Ashley Carver - Environmental Analyst
Program Coordinator for the Multi-Sector General Permit (MSGP)
ashley.carver@vermont.gov 802-490-6906
Taylor Flanagan - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits.
taylor.flanagan@vermont.gov 802-490-6167
Bryan Picard - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for Grand Isle, Franklin, Lamoille (except Stowe), Orleans, Caledonia, and Essex counties.
bryan.picard@vermont.gov 802-490-6170
Terry Purcell - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for Rutland, Addison, and Washington counties and the Town of Stowe.
terry.purcell@vermont.gov 802-490-6166
Jim Ryan - Environmental Analyst
Technical support to municipalities on municipal road stormwater best management practices; Coordinates and develops the Municipal Roads General Permit.
jim.ryan@vermont.gov 802-490-6140
Michael Sadler - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits.
michael.sadler@vermont.gov 802-490-6159
Emily Schelley - Environmental Analyst
Impaired Watersheds Permit Development.
emily.schelley@vermont.gov 802-490-6172
Chris Tomberg - Environmental Analyst
Springfield Office
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for Windham, Windsor (except Okemo), and Bennington counties.
chris.tomberg@vermont.gov 802-490-6917
Winn Wilson - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for Chittenden county.
william.wilson@vermont.gov 802-490-8019
Christy Witters -
Coordinator of the Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System (MS4) Permit, Multi-Sector General Permit (MSGP), Transportation Separate Storm Sewer System Permit (TS4), and TMDL implementation.
christy.witters@vermont.gov 802-490-6173
Wastewater Program
Wastewater regional facility assignments
Chris "Chip" Gianfagna - Program Manager
Supervision of the Wastewater program.
chris.gianfagna@vermont.gov 802-490-6174
Jamie Bates - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Addison, Essex, and Grand Isle Counties and the following Chittenden County Facilities: Champlain Water District (S. Burlington), Global Foundries, Greer Family LLC (S. Burlington), Hinesburg, IBM (Essex), Milton, S D Ireland - Green Acres Quarry (S. Burlington), South Burlington - Airport Parkway, South Burlington - Bartlett Bay
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
jamie.bates@vermont.gov 802-490-6183
David DiDomenico - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Bennington and Lamoille Counties and the following Chittenden County Facilities: Burlington Electric, Burlington Main, Burlington North, Burlington Riverside, Essex Junction, Fortieth Burlington LLC, Global Companies (Burlington), Richmond, Shelburne 1 - Crown Road, Shelburne 2 - Harbor Road, St. Michaels College - Colchester Lime Quarry, Whitcomb Construction (Colchester), Winooski
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
david.didomenico@vermont.gov 802-490-6184
Nick Giannetti - Environmental Analyst
Responsible for Pretreatment Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M statewide
nick.giannetti@vermont.gov 802-490-6186
John Merrifield - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Franklin, Orange, Orleans counties and the following Washington County Facilities: Barre City, Montpelier, Montpelier Swimming Pool, Montpelier Water Treatment Plant, Plainfield, Rock of Ages, Waterbury Water Treatment Plant, Worcester FD1
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
john.merrifield@vermont.gov 802-490-6188
Shea Miller - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Rutland County
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
shea.miller@vermont.gov 802-490-6165
Kathleen Parrish - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Caledonia and Windham counties and the following Washington County Facilities: Cabot, Marshfield, Waterbury, Northfield
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
Lake Champlain TMDL Issues
kathleen.parrish@vermont.gov 802-490-6182
Amy Polaczyk - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Addison, Essex, Grand Isle, and Windsor Counties and the following Chittenden County Facilities: Champlain Water District (S. Burlington), Global Foundries, Greer Family LLC (S. Burlington), Hinesburg, IBM (Essex), Milton, S D Ireland - Green Acres Quarry (S. Burlington), South Burlington - Airport Parkway, South Burlington - Bartlett Bay
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
amy.polaczyk@vermont.gov 802-490-6185
Wetlands Program
wetlands districts map
Laura Lapierre - Program Manager
Supervision and coordination of the Wetlands Program.
laura.lapierre@vermont.gov 802-490-6177
Rebecca Chalmers - District Wetlands Ecologist
Springfield Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Bennington, Windham, and Windsor counties.
rebecca.chalmers@vermont.gov 802-490-6192
Zapata Courage - District Wetlands Ecologist
Rutland Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Addison and Rutland counties, and the towns of Rupert, Landgrove, Dorset, Peru, Rochester, and Stockbridge..
zapata.courage@vermont.gov 802-490-6179
Julie Follensbee - District Wetlands Ecologist
Springfield Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Caledonia and Orange counties.
julie.follensbee@vermont.gov 802-490-6175
Brock Freyer - Wetlands Ecologist
Wetland evaluation and protection in Franklin and Grand Isle counties and the towns of Colchester, Milton, and Westford.
brock.freyer@vermont.gov 802-490-6758
Tina Heath - District Wetlands Ecologist
Essex Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Chittenden county.
tina.heath@vermont.gov 802-490-6202
Charlie Hohn -  Wetlands Scientist
Wetlands Bioassesment Program
charlie.hohn@vermont.gov 802-505-3883
Shannon Morrison - District Wetlands Ecologist
Wetland evaluation and protection in Essex, Lamoille, Orleans, and Washington counties.
shannon.morrison@vermont.gov 802-490-6178

WSMD - Watershed Management Home