Watershed Management Division Contacts

Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
Watershed Management Division
Main Building - 2nd Floor
One National Life Drive
Montpelier, VT 05620-3522
Main Telephone: 802-828-1535
Fax: 802-828-1544
Email the Division
                    Department-wide contact information
                    Driving directions to our offices
                    Division organization chart
Contact information is listed by program:
Watershed Division Contact Information
Name, Position and Brief Job Description Email Address Phone
Pete LaFlamme - Director
 
pete.laflamme@vermont.gov  
Mary Borg - Deputy Director
 
mary.borg@vermont.gov 802-490-6101
Elizabeth Schilling - Attorney
 
elizabeth.schilling@vermont.gov 802-490-6102
Hannah Smith - Attorney
 
hannah.smith@vermont.gov 802-461-8187
Business and Operational Support Services
Amber van Zuilen - Operations Manager
Management of the Business and Operational Support Services Program. Responsible for support of division operations, budget, and business processes.
amber.vanzuilen@vermont.gov 802-490-6111
David Addeo - Environmental Technician
Technological assistance for the Division’s website redesign and migration efforts and for other administrative and technical projects.
david.addeo@vermont.gov 802-490-6153
Kelly Bixby - Environmental Analyst
Technology/Information Systems support for Division business processes.
kelly.bixby@vermont.gov 802-490-6107
Ashley Carver - Environmental Technician
Permit and application administrative review and assistance for the Stormwater Permitting Program.
ashley.carver@vermont.gov 802-490-6104
Mari Cato - Environmental Technician
Compliance tracking and data management for the Wastewater Program
mari.cato@vermont.gov 802-490-6105
Jill Draper - Environmental Technician
Permit and application administrative review for the Wastewater Program.
jill.draper@vermont.gov 802-490-6118
Carole Fowler - Environmental Analyst
Permit and application administrative review for the Wastewater Program.
carole.fowler@vermont.gov 802-490-6106
Deb Hemstead - Environmental Technician
Administrative and technical support for the Watershed Management Division.
debbie.hemstead@vermont.gov 802-490-4741
Michelle Lavigne - Environmental Technician
Financial account management for the Stormwater Program.
michelle.lavigne@vermont.gov 802-490-6108
Megan McIntyre - Environmental Technician
Compliance tracking and data management for the Stormwater Permitting Program.
megan.mcintyre@vermont.gov 802-490-6110
Jasmine White - Environmental Technician
Permit and application administrative review and support for the Lakes & Ponds and Rivers Programs.
jasmine.white@vermont.gov 802-490-6195
Laura Woods - Environmental Technician
Permit and application administrative review and support for the Wetlands Program.
laura.woods@vermont.gov 802-490-6100
Clean Water Initiative Program
Kari Dolan - Program Manager
Management of the Clean Water Initiative Program.
kari.dolan@vermont.gov 802-490-6113
Hank (David) Ainley - Environmental Analyst
Springfield Office
Conducts inventories, mapping and assessment of municipal stormwater and municipal wastewater collection infrastructure. Maintains mapping and geo-location equipment. Enters data into and manages an ArcMap stormwater infrastructure geodatabase; queries, programs and troubleshoots ANR ERP GIS problems. Assists with illicit discharge detection efforts.
david.ainley@vermont.gov 802-490-6119
Emily Bird - Environmental Analyst
Serves as the State of Vermont Nonpoint Source Program Coordinator, coordinating nonpoint source management activities statewide; overseeing the Clean Water Initiative Program’s tracking and reporting functions; and coordinating with other State agency staff and partners in tracking clean water progress.
emily.bird@vermont.gov 802-490-4083
Allison Compagna - Regional Conservation Partnership Program (RCPP) Project Coordinator
Responsible for coordination and progress tracking of RCPP projects and technical assistance for the Agricultural Program under the Clean Water Initiative.
allison.compagna@vermont.gov 802-490-6124
Lauren Jenness - Environmental Analyst
Provides technical assistance, grant and contract management, and coordination of Clean Water Initiative Program-funded projects. Assists in tracking and reporting on the State’s clean water restoration progress.
lauren.jenness@vermont.gov 802-490-6115
David Pasco - Grants Management Specialist
Administration of Clean Water Initiative Grants and Contracts.
david.pasco@vermont.gov 802-490-6112
James Pease - Environmental Scientist
Development of Municipal Stormwater Management Programs, Research, and Stormwater Offset Permit Coordination.
jim.pease@vermont.gov 802-490-6116
Rachel Ross - Communications and Outreach ECO AmeriCorps Member
Assists and enhances the Clean Water Initiative Program communications and outreach efforts.
rachel.ross@partner.vermont.gov 802-490-6134
Marli Rupe - CWIP Asst. Program Manager and Agricultural Water Quality Specialist
Responsible for assisting with development and implementation of projects, programs and funding within the Clean Water Initiative Program. Responsible for agricultural water quality issues, technical assistance and agriculture program coordination.
marli.rupe@vermont.gov 802-490-6171
Bethany Sargent - Lake Champlain Outreach Coordinator
Coordinates outreach and communications for the Clean Water Initiative Program with a focus on the Lake Champlain TMDL Implementation Plan; supports coordination with the Lake Champlain Basin Program, including staffing the Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on Lake Champlain and overseeing Lake Champlain Basin Program funded projects.
Bethany.Sargent@vermont.gov 802-490-6131
Becky Tharp - Green Infrastructure and Lake Champlain Sea Grant
Responsible for managing the Green Infrastructure Collaborative.
rtharp@uvm.edu 802-656-2514
Lakes and Ponds Management and Protection Program
Perry Thomas - Program Manager
Supervision and coordination of the Lakes and Ponds Management and Protection Program, Vermont Project WET (Water Education for Teachers)
perry.thomas@vermont.gov 802-490-6198
Ann Bove - Environmental Scientist
Aquatic invasive species management, aquatic nuisance species grant program, and aquatic plant monitoring and identification.
ann.bove@vermont.gov 802-490-6120
Misha Cetner - Environmental Analyst
Statewide Permit Analyst, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program. Administers the Aquatic Nuisance Control Permit Program.
misha.cetner@vermont.gov 802-490-6199
Laura Dlugolecki - Environmental Analyst
Regional Permit Analyst for Addison, Bennington, Rutland, Windham, and Windsor counties, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program.
laura.dlugolecki@vermont.gov 802-490-6133
Leslie Matthews - Environmental Scientist
Monitoring both trends and condition of inland lakes for compliance with the Clean Water Act and Vermont Water Quality Standards. Inland Lake water quality assessments, spring phosphorus sampling, and special studies like littoral habitat assessment.
leslie.matthews@vermont.gov 802-490-6193
Kellie Merrell - Environmental Scientist
Monitoring both trends and condition of inland lakes for compliance with the Clean Water Act and Vermont Water Quality Standards. Inland Lake water quality assessments, spring phosphorus sampling, and special studies like littoral habitat assessment.
kellie.merrell@vermont.gov 802-490-6194
Lindsay Miller- Environmental Analyst
Regional Permit Analyst for Caledonia, Essex, Lamoille, Washington,  Orange and Orleans counties, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program.
lindsay.miller@vermont.gov 802-490-6200
Mark Mitchell - Environmental Scientist
Lake Assessment Coordinator and Lay Monitoring Program Coordinator.
mark.mitchell@vermont.gov 802-490-6129
Josh Mulhollem - Environmental Scientist
Aquatic invasive species management, aquatic invasive animal species expert, inland lake aquatic invasive species monitoring, statewide spread prevention efforts, and oversight of the Vermont Public Access Greeter Program.
josh.mulhollem@vermont.gov 802-490-6121
Amy Picotte - Environmental Scientist
Shoreland management, technical assistance and outreach (Lake Wise), and Out of the Blue (Watershed Management Division newsletter).
amy.picotte@vermont.gov 802-490-6128
Angela Shambaugh - Aquatic Biologist
Lake Champlain water quality monitoring; zebra mussel, algae, and cyanobacteria monitoring on Lake Champlain and selected inland waters.
angela.shambaugh@vermont.gov 802-490-6130
Peter Stangel - Aquatic Biologist
Lake Champlain water quality monitoring, and zebra mussel monitoring on Lake Champlain and selected inland waters.
pete.stangel@vermont.gov 802-490-6132
Michaela Stickney - Environmental Analyst
Regional Permit Analyst for Chittenden, Grand Isle, and Franklin counties, providing technical assistance for the Lake Encroachment and Shoreland Permit Program. 
michaela.stickney@vermont.gov 802-490-6117
Monitoring, Assessment and Planning Program
Neil Kamman - Program Manager
Management of the Monitoring, Assessment and Planning Program. Expertise areas include monitoring program design, statewide and local water quality assessment, mercury contamination in aquatic systems, lake biocriteria development and lake water quality assessments, the Surface Water Management Strategy and Tactical Planning, and Water Quality Standards.
neil.kamman@vermont.gov 802-490-6137
Karen Bates - Watershed Coordinator
Essex Office
Watershed planning and watershed restoration projects in the Winooski River Basin and the northern Lake Champlain watershed.
karen.bates@vermont.gov 802-490-6144
Marie Levesque Caduto - Watershed Coordinator
Springfield Office (802-289-0603)
Watershed planning and watershed restoration projects in the West, Williams and Saxtons Rivers, the Ottauquechee and Black Rivers, the Deerfield River and the Lower Connecticut River.
marie.caduto@vermont.gov 802-289-0633
Tim Clear - Water Quality TMDL Coordinator
Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) development including: pollutant loading studies, TMDL documents, work plans for contracted TMDL related activities, and contract oversight, technical support.
tim.clear@vermont.gov 802-490-6135
Ben Copans - Watershed Coordinator
St. Johnsbury Office (802-751-2610)
Watershed planning and watershed restoration projects in the Passumpsic River Watershed, the Upper Connecticut River Watershed and the Lake Memphremagog Watershed.
ben.copans@vermont.gov 802-490-6143
Jim Deshler - Environmental Technician
Collection of macroinvertebrates and fish, processing biological samples and managing databases.
jim.deshler@vermont.gov 802-490-6136
Steven Fiske - Aquatic Biologist
Biological assessments of aquatic macroinvertebrate communities and development of biocriteria.
steve.fiske@vermont.gov 802-490-6145
Blaine Hastings - Division Hydrologist
Hydrological analysis to support pollution loading studies, reservoir operation, and regulatory compliance.
blaine.hastings@vermont.gov 802-490-6156
Phillip Jones - Environmental Monitor
Focused on the statistical and geospatial analysis of data relating to surface water quality, hydrology , aquatic ecology and watershed management.
phillip.jones@vermont.gov 802-490-8006
Cathy Kashanski - Environmental Analyst
Water quality and aquatic habitat assessments for rivers and streams statewide, and water quality protection technical assistance to municipalities.
cathy.kashanski@vermont.gov 802-828-1554
James Kellogg - Aquatic Biologist
Biological assessments of aquatic macroinvertebrate communities and research on the effects of acid precipitation on waterbodies.
jim.kellogg@vermont.gov 802-490-6146
Richard Langdon - Aquatic Biologist
Supervision of Biomonitoring and Aquatic Studies programs and Vermont's biological criteria program. Expertise areas include biological assessments of fish communities, State Fish Contaminant Monitoring Program, state fish distribution database.
rich.langdon@vermont.gov 802-490-6147
Rick Levey - Environmental Scientist
Technical review of surface water, sediment chemistry and biological data to make regulatory and non-regulatory decisions and determine compliance with Vermont Water Quality Standards. Conduct on-site assessments for contaminant spills and releases and special water quality and biological studies. Vermont Pesticide Advisory Council DEC Representative.
rick.levey@vermont.gov 802-490-6148
Aaron Moore - National Aquatic Resource Survey Coordinator
State of VT Coordinator for USEPA’s National Aquatic Resource Survey Initiative. Biological assessments and biological criteria development.
aaron.moore@vermont.gov 802-490-6139
Danielle Owczarski - Watershed Coordinator
Watershed planning and watershed restoration projects in the Lamoille River Watershed, the White River Watershed, and the Stevens, Wells, Waits, Ompompanoosuc Watershed.
danielle.owczarski@vermont.gov 802-490-6176
Heather Pembrook - Environmental Technician
Acid precipitation monitoring network, and research on the effects of acid precipitation on waterbodies.
heather.pembrook@vermont.gov 802-490-6149
Tim Pricer - Data Manager
Manages the Water Quality and Biomonitoring data archives for Watershed Management Division.
tim.pricer@vermont.gov 802-490-6138
Ethan Swift - Watershed Coordinator
Rutland Office (802-786-2503)
Watershed planning and watershed restoration projects in the Poultney Mettowee watershed, Otter Creek watershed, and Battenkill-Hoosic-Walloomsac watershed. Expertise areas include Water Quality Standards and Classification and statewide water management planning.
ethan.swift@vermont.gov 802-490-6141
Rivers Program
Michael Kline - Program Manager
Supervision and coordination of the Rivers Programs, including the River Corridor and Floodplain Management, Flow Protection and River Management sections.
mike.kline@vermont.gov 802-490-6155
Gretchen Alexander - River Scientist
Essex Office
Technical assistance for geomorphic assessment, corridor planning, corridor easement acquisition, fluvial erosion hazards and restoration projects in central Vermont.
gretchen.alexander@vermont.gov 802-490-6150
Jaron Borg - River Management Engineer
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in central and western Vermont.
jaron.borg@vermont.gov 802-371-8342
John Broker-Campbell, CFM - Floodplain Manager
Rutland Office
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in southeastern Vermont communities.
john.broker-campbell@vermont.gov 802-490-6196
Christopher Brunelle - River Management Engineer
Essex Office
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in northwestern Vermont.
chris.brunelle@vermont.gov 802-777-5328
Josh Carvajal, PE, CFM - River Management Engineer
Rutland Office
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in southwestern Vermont.
joshua.carvajal@vermont.gov 802-490-6163
Jeff Crocker - Streamflow Protection Coordinator
Coordination and supervision of the Streamflow Protection Section including programs related to dam removal, hydroelectric power and artificial regulation of stream flows and lake and reservoir levels.
jeff.crocker@vermont.gov 802-490-6151
Eric Davis - River Ecologist
Analyses of the ecological impacts of projects and activities that affect streamflow and water level regulation, including large development projects, hydroelectric projects, water withdrawals and dams.
eric.davis@vermont.gov 802-490-6180
Rob Evans, CFM - River Corridor and Floodplain Manager
Coordination and supervision of the River Corridor and Floodplain Management Section including geomorphic assessment, mapping, and river corridor protection initiatives, the Fluvial Erosion Hazard Program, and the FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).
rob.evans@vermont.gov 802-490-6152
Scott Jensen, PE - River Management Engineer
Rutland Office
River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and stream alteration permits in southeastern Vermont.
scott.jensen@vermont.gov 802-490-6962
Heather Kennedy - Rivers Program Mapping Specialist
Provides floodplain and river corridor mapping, analysis, and database support to the Rivers Program.
heather.kennedy@vermont.gov 802-490-6161
Todd Menees, PE - River Management Engineer
River Restoration Engineer River management and natural river channel design technical assistance and statewide flood-response assistance. Review dam removals, engineering assistance to Stream Flow Protection section, and coordinate training programs for public assistance and outreach with VTrans.
todd.menees@vermont.gov 802-490-3510
Sacha Pealer, CFM - Floodplain Manager
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in northeastern Vermont communities.
sacha.pealer@vermont.gov 802-490-6162
Rebecca Pfeiffer, CFM - Floodplain Manager, Assistant NFIP Coordinator
Essex Office
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in northwestern Vermont communities.
rebecca.pfeiffer@vermont.gov 802-490-6157
Staci Pomeroy - River Scientist
Essex Office (802-872-7542)
Technical assistance for geomorphic assessment, corridor planning, corridor easement acquisition, fluvial erosion hazards and restoration projects in northwestern Vermont.
staci.pomeroy@vermont.gov 802-490-6191
Shannon Pytlik - River Scientist
Rutland Office
Technical assistance for geomorphic assessment, corridor planning, corridor easement acquisition, fluvial erosion hazards and restoration projects in southern Vermont.
shannon.pytlik@vermont.gov 802-490-6158
Patrick Ross, PE - River Management Engineer
River management and natural river channel design, technical assistance, and stream alteration permits in northeast Vermont.
patrick.ross@vermont.gov 802-279-1143
Ned Swanberg, CFM - Floodplain Manager
Technical assistance, education, and outreach to ensure compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) and state regulatory requirements in central Vermont communities. Coordination and support of flood resilience planning.
ned.swanberg@vermont.gov 802-490-6160
Stormwater Program
Padraic Monks - Program Manager
Supervision of stormwater management program.
padraic.monks@vermont.gov 802-490-6169
Jamie Bates - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for multi-sector industrial stormwater permitting statewide.
jamie.bates@vermont.gov 802-490-6159
Tom Benoit - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits, construction stormwater permit for Orleans, Essex, and Caledonia counties, and state transportation project stormwater permitting review statewide.
thomas.benoit@vermont.gov 802-490-6164
Kevin Burke - Environmental Analyst
Coordination of State (operational) and construction stormwater permitting.
kevin.burke@vermont.gov 802-490-6168
Helen Carr - Environmental Analyst
Development and implementation of tracking initiative for stormwater permits including MS4, Municipal Roads and Designated Sites. Technical analysis to aid in development of forthcoming permits.
helen.carr@vermont.gov 802-490-6170
Matt Destino - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for Orange and Windsor counties, and the towns of Woodbury, Cabot, Calais, Marshfield, Montpelier, East Montpelier, Plainfield, Berlin, Northfield, Roxbury, Barre City, Barre Town, located in eastern Washington County.
matthew.destino@vermont.gov 802-490-6906
Andrew Ferguson - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits in Grand Isle, Franklin, Lamoille counties, and the towns of Waterbury, Worcester, and Middlesex, all located in Washington County.
andrew.ferguson@vermont.gov 802-490-6167
Chris Gianfagna - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits, construction stormwater permits and NPDES CAFO permits.
chris.gianfagna@vermont.gov 802-490-6174
Terry Purcell - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits in Addison and Rutland counties, and the towns of Duxbury, Moretown, Fayston, Waitsfield, Warren located in Washington county.
terry.purcell@vermont.gov 802-490-6166
Jim Ryan - Environmental Analyst
Technical support to municipalities on municipal road stormwater best management practices; Coordinates and develops the Municipal Roads General Permit.
jim.ryan@vermont.gov 802-490-6140
Emily Schelley - Environmental Analyst
Stormwater-Impaired Watersheds Permit Development.
emily.schelley@vermont.gov 802-490-6172
Chris Tomberg - Environmental Analyst
Springfield Office
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for Windham and Bennington counties.
chris.tomberg@vermont.gov 802-490-6917
Winn Wilson - Environmental Analyst
Technical review of permit applications, technical design assistance and jurisdictional determinations for State (operational) stormwater permits and construction stormwater permits for Chittenden county.
william.wilson@vermont.gov 802-490-8019
Christy Witters
Coordinator of the Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System (MS4) Permit, Multi-Sector General Permit (MSGP), Transportation Separate Storm Sewer System Permit (TS4), and TMDL implementation.
christy.witters@vermont.gov 802-490-6173
Wastewater Program
Jessica Bulova - Section Supervisor
Supervision of the Wastewater program.
jessica.bulova@vermont.gov 802-490-6181
Liz Dickson - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Addison, Essex & Chittenden County
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge & Pretreatment Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
liz.dickson@vermont.gov 802-490-6183
David DiDomenico - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Bennington, Chittenden & Rutland County
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge & Pretreatment Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
david.didomenico@vermont.gov 802-490-6184
Nick Giannetti – Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Washington & Windham County
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge & Pretreatment Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
nick.giannetti@vermont.gov 802-490-6186
Allison Lowry - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Grand Isle, Lamoille, Orange & Orleans County
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge & Pretreatment Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
allison.lowry@vermont.gov 802-490-6188
Kathleen Parrish - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Caledonia & Franklin County
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge & Pretreatment Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
Lake Champlain TMDL Issues
kathleen.parrish@vermont.gov 802-490-6182
Amy Polaczyk - Environmental Analyst
Facility Assignments: Rutland & Windsor County
Responsible for WWTF, Industrial, Direct Discharge & Pretreatment Facility Permitting, Inspections & O&M
amy.polaczyk@vermont.gov 802-490-6185
Wetlands Program
Laura Lapierre - Program Manager
Supervision and coordination of the Wetlands Program.
laura.lapierre@vermont.gov 802-490-6177
Rebecca Chalmers - District Wetlands Ecologist
Springfield Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Bennington, Windham, and Windsor counties.
rebecca.chalmers@vermont.gov 802-490-6192
Zapata Courage - District Wetlands Ecologist
Rutland Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Addison and Rutland counties.
zapata.courage@vermont.gov 802-490-6179
Julie Follensbee - District Wetlands Ecologist
Springfield Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Caledonia and Orange counties.
julie.follensbee@vermont.gov 802-490-6175
Brock Freyer - Wetlands Ecologist
Wetland evaluation and protection in Franklin and Grand Isle counties and the towns of Colchester, Milton, and Westford.
john.b.freyer@vermont.gov 802-490-6758
Tina Heath - District Wetlands Ecologist
Essex Office
Wetland evaluation and protection in Chittenden county.
tina.heath@vermont.gov 802-490-6202
Charlie Hohn -  Wetlands Scientist
Wetlands Bioassesment Program
charlie.hohn@vermont.gov 802-505-3883
Shannon Morrison - District Wetlands Ecologist
Wetland evaluation and protection in Essex, Lamoille, Orleans, and Washington counties.
shannon.morrison@vermont.gov 802-490-6178

Division Organization Chart

Image of WSMD's org chart

PDF of Watershed Management Division's org chart

WSMD - Watershed Management Home